Salted fish, puppet shows, and spitting: Strange ways to break the law in NYC
[…] Put up a lost cat poster

Apartment life isn’t for all cats, and this likely explains why cats, even those living in loving homes, sometimes choose to escape. In most cases, what happens next is a desperate search for Smokey, Mallory, or Mr. Paws, and naturally, a photocopied poster plastered around the neighborhood is a great way to start searching in earnest for one’s lost cat. The problem is that once you put up a poster, you’re technically breaking the law. As stated in Title 10, Chapter 1 of the New York City Administrative Code (subsection 10-117), “No person shall write, paint or draw any inscription, figure or mark or affix, attach or place by whatever means a sticker or decal of any type on any public or private building or other structure or any other real or personal property owned, operated or maintained by a public benefit corporation, the city of New York or any agency.” Unlike some of the city’s other peculiar laws, this law is occasionally imposed and violators can face criminal fines or civil penalties.