Salted fish, puppet shows, and spitting: Strange ways to break the law in NYC
[…] As stated, “It shall likewise be unlawful for any person, from any window or open space of any house, or building, to exhibit to the public upon the street, or the sidewalk thereof, any performance of puppet or other figures, ballet or other dancing, comedy, farce, show with moving figures, play or other entertainment.” Worse yet, the consequences for transgressing this law are no laughing matter. As stated in section 10-114, naughty puppeteers and ballerinas “shall be punished by a fine of not more than twenty-five dollars, or imprisonment for thirty days, or both.”

Put up a lost cat poster

Apartment life isn’t for all cats, and this likely explains why cats, even those living in loving homes, sometimes choose to escape. In most cases, what happens next is a desperate search for Smokey, Mallory, or Mr.